南京夜网,南京夜生活,南京桑拿论坛

Powered by Dgjuxing!

Lure of the Cup draws hopefuls to Quirindi

Cup time draws closer: Egyptian Ruler wins last year’s Quirindi Cup. The annual race has rolled around again and will be run on Friday.GOOD nominations ensure Friday’s Akubra Quirindi Cup meeting will provide a strong eight-race TAB card.
Nanjing Night Net

The festivities begin with the Cup Calcutta, hosted by Kim Stewart, at the Quirindi RSL Club from 6pm on Thursday night before what looks a cracking meeting on Friday.

The $40,000 Akubra Quirindi Cup (1600m) is the feature race and finished with 17 nominations on Monday,while the $30,000 Quirindi RSL $30,000 Lightning Handicap (1100m) attracted 21 entries.

Quirindi Jockey Club secretary Ted Wilkinson is prepared for a big day of racing.

“They were pretty good nominations,” he said of program which received 141 nominations.

“That’s a pretty good effort even though the two-year-old and Class 3 were a little disappointing.

“They should hold up though while we will have good fields for the Cup, Lightning and other support races.”

Five trainers – Jane Clement, Stephen Gleeson, Pat Farrell, Rod Northam and Paul Perry – are in the running to snare a Cup-Lightning double.

Gleeson, Clementand Perry have extra chances of capturing a Cup.

Muswellbrook trainer Gleeson has entered Dancing Daydream and Pippi’s Pride for theCup and Don’t Tease Me in the Lightning.

Perry has nominated Quartermaster and Secret Web for the metric mile feature with Surfin’ Safari in the Lightning.

Bendemeer-based Clement has nominated Santiago and Southern Orders in the Cup with Desert Marshal, a winner at Walcha on Cup day, her Lightning entrant.

Scone horsemanNortham tackles the Cup-Lightning double with Husswick and Sargent Doakes.

Talented Bowie’s Babe (Leon Davies) and dual Inverell Shorts winner, Capitano, are also notable nominations for the Lightning.

“It’s going to be a good day,” Wilkinson added.

“We also have a fashions in the field for men and women and a president’s luncheon (with QJC president Danny Donoghue) for sponsors and special guests at the track.

AKUBRA QUIRINDI CUP NOMINATIONS: Adaboy Ross (Richard Litt), Bayview Emperor (Jeremy Sylvester), Classic Attitude (Michael Dykes), Dancing Daydream (Stephen Gleeson), Don’t Nicme (Tas Morton), Fort Sumter (Pat Farrell), Halfway To Heaven (Bob Haire),Husswick (Rod Northam), New Divide (Tas Morton),Pippi’s Pride (Stephen Gleeson), Quartermaster (Paul Perry), Santiago (Jane Clement), Secret Web (Paul Perry), Southern Orders (Jane Clement), Star Of Legs (Tas Morton), Uncle Sugar (Tara & Philippe Vigouroux), Zadok The Priest (Robert Davies).This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are currently closed.